Franconia Notch - Franconia, NH
19T E 285654 N 4893847
Franconia Notch within the White Mountains is a steep U-shaped valley noted for having the most extensive talus slopes in the eastern U.S.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Franconia, within the White Mountains, is Franconia Notch, which has been designated a National Natural Landmark.

The notch is located on the western part of the mountain range. I-93 leads to and from the notch - between is the Franconia Parkway. The location of the plaque is at Profile Lake. From the parkway, take the exit for Cannon Mountain and Profile View, then follow the signs to the parking lot for Profile Lake, and then follow the short path to the northern end of Profile Lake. At this location is a small traffic island where there is a sizable rock with a plaque embedded in it. The plaque states:

"Franconia Notch
Has been designated a
REGISTERED NATURAL LANDMARK

Under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
This site possesses exceptional value
in illustrating the natural
history of the United States

U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1973"

The entry in the National Register list has the following about the location:

"A deep, steep-sided mountain pass, Franconia Notch is an old
stream valley, ground to a u-shape by glacial movement. Natural
erosional features, including landslide scars, stream-cut gorges,
and one of the most extensive talus slopes in the eastern United
States illustrate land-shaping processes."

There are several ways to enjoy this great natural landscape. There are many trails both east and west of the road, including trails to the peaks of the mountains that form this notch. There is Lafayette Campground where you can stay. There is a tram to the top of Cannon Mountain. It's definitely worth a stop at one of many locations and take in the beauty.

The terrain rating is for the notch, overall, especially if you plan to hike one of the more challenging trails. However, there are places where you can just park and step out of the car (is that a '0' rating?)
Predominate Feature: Franconia Notch itself. Once Old Man of the Mountain existed, viewable from this loc.

Parking/Access Location: N 44° 10.577 W 071° 41.000

Ownership: State