The Steel Wave - Kinetic Sculpture - Newport, Gwent, Wales
30U E 500385 N 5715382
The Steel Wave a 40 feet high & 100 feet long kinetic Sculpture, which is the centrepiece of the riverside promenade. The triangular vanes, at its center are in movement when the wind blows. Located in Town Reach, Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Steel Wave sculpture at Newport - "The Steel Wave is designed to be in constant movement animated by the wind blowing through the triangular vanes which hang from the sculpture's central saddle.: - See more at: (visit link)

"Standing on the riverbank at a place once known as Town Reach where commercial and passenger wharves were thriving from the early 1800s, is the sculpture 'Steel Wave' by Peter Fink. It reflects Newport's history of steel manufacturing and the foundation of the town on the banks of the rivers Usk. Erected in 1990, the sculpture was made using 50 tons of sheet steel and stands 14 metres high x 35 metres long." Text Source: (visit link)

Link to Photos of the Steel Wave: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Steel Wave