Velké Losiny Chateau - Czech Republic
The model of Velké Losiny Chateau in visitor centre this chateau.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The Renaissance chateau was built in 1580 - 89 in the place of a Gothic fortress. At the end of the 17th cent, it was adapted in the Baroque style and enlarged. Interiors contain collections and a gallery of the Zerotins, the furnishings are from the era of the Lichtenstejns. The chateau is known for its infamous witch trials in the 17th cent.

=========================================================

Renesancní zámek byl vystaven Žerotíny v letech 1580 - 89 na míste gotické tvrze. Koncem 17. stol. byl barokne upraven a rozšíren. Krásné arkádové nádvorí je otevreno smerem do anglického parku s mnoha druhy stromu. Interiéry obsahují sbírky a galerii Žerotínu, zarízení je z doby majitelu Lichtenštejnu. Zámek je znám také proslulými carodejnickými procesy v 17. století.
Where is original located?: Velké Losiny Chateau, Czech Republic

Where is this replica located?: in visitor centre Velké Losiny Chateau