Dienstmann Muck - Heidelberg, Germany
32U E 476542 N 5472399
This statue of Dienstmann Muck, the prototype of loyalty and bureaucratic correctness, stands outside the Central Station in Heidelberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This statue depicts John Fries, aka Dienstmann Muck, a man who worked for the train company. A translation of the sign on the wall nearby reads:
The "porter Muck" was born in 1837 in Heidelberg Neuenheim whose real name is John Fries, the son of the fisherman Georg Fries. His mother was a born Rohrmann.

In his youth he worked as gooseherd am Neckar. He initially worked in carpentry and later as a service man No.73 at the Heidelberg main railway station. He was overseer at scales in the Heidelberger Corps "Suevia" and "Corona", part of the boozy student life and at the same time the students postillon d'amour. He was called the "muck" of the student body.

His great popularity he owed his originality, helpfulness, modesty, wit and loyalty.

A large number of Muck photographs, drawings and paintings are still "Zum roten Ochsen" and "Kraemer", and in the male society "mandarinia" be seen today in the old town of Heidelberg in the restaurants. His death mask is to find the restaurant "Goldener Hecht".

He died on 19 May 1905 at the age of 68 years in Heidelberg, penniless but memorable.

His popularity came after his death again in a poem to express, which was the occasion of the centenary of the Suevia 1910 in the book "Old Heidelberg in Burschenlied" published. Here in Endvers cited:

"Now he must walk from here, good and stuffy, dense and soft. Oh, we find no other, The dear Mucke equal."

The sculpture of the commissionaire Muck got the German Bahn AG on 09.06.2001 as a donation by the sculptor Armin Guther who dedicated this to his two sons Andreas and Stefan Guther.