Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Johannes der Täufer - Berchtesgaden, Bavaria, Germany
33T E 350023 N 5277505
Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Johannes der Täufer in Berchtesgaden. --- Catholic parish church of St. Peter and St. John the Baptist in Berchtesgaden.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Ehemalige Augustinerchorherren-Stiftskirche, jetzt Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Johannes der Täufer, dreischiffige spätgotische Halle mit stark eingezogenem frühgotischem Polygonalchor, romanischer Doppelturmfassade mit Spitzhelmen und Vorzeichen, im Kern zweite Hälfte 12. Jahrhundert, Chor 1283/1303, Erhöhung und Wölbung zur vierschiffigen Hallenanlage durch Christian Intzinger um 1470, angefügte Sakristei um 1510 und aufgestockt 1710, neuromanischer Umbau durch Heinrich Hübsch 1856/64; mit Ausstattung." Bayerische Denkmalschutzliste, Nr.: D-1-72-116-137
Former Augustinian canons-collegiate church, now catholic parish church of St. Peter and St. John the Baptist, three-aisled late Gothic hall with strongly retracted early Gothic polygonal choir, the Romanesque twin-towered facade with pointed helmets and sign in core second half of the 12th century, choir 1283/1303, elevation and curvature four aisled halls by Christian Intzinger around 1470, attached sacristy in 1510 and increased in 1710, Neo-Romanesque reconstruction by Heinrich Hübsch 1856/64; with amenities. Bavarian Monument List, File Nr.: D-1-72-116-137
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship