Bauernhaus Burgstrasse - Metzerlen, SO, Switzerland
A historic farm house in the center of Metzerlen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This old farmhouse is located in the center of Metzerlen at Burgstrasse.

Unfortunately I could not find any information about this building. The floors are a lot lower than they are usually today. At least a part of the walls are created from rubble and in the northeast, there is a half-timbered part. The facade is not in good condition, but the house seems stable and the roof was obviously recently renovated.

DE: Dieses alte Bauernhaus steht im Zentrum von Metzerlen an der Burgstrasse.

Ich konnte leider keine Informationen über dieses Gebäude finden. Die Stockwerke sind einiges niedriger als heute üblich. Zumindest ein Teil der Mauern ist aus Bruchsteinen erstellt und im Nordosten gibt es einen Fachwerkteil. Die Fassade ist nicht in einem guten Zustand, das Haus scheint aber stabil und das Dach wurde offensichtlich erst kürzlich erneuert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 8