Calvaire monumental - Lauterbourg, France
32U E 439865 N 5424979
Christian cross with Jesus, Mary and the national heroine Jeanne d’Arc. A protected cultural monument in the historic city center of Lauterbourg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Mission Cross (French: Calvaire) in Lauterbourg is a stone crucifixion group at the Holy Trinity Church in the center of the historic town. Today's existing sculpture dates back to 1810. It represents the crucified Jesus, Mary and Saint Joan of Arc. A first group was formed towards the end of 15th century. It was built probably in 1478 by the local guilds of bakers and butchers, maybe initiated the bishop of Speyer. It was destroyed 1794 in the French Revolution. According to the inscription on the back of today's cross the citizen Françoise Thieboult build a new cross in 1810. 1978, a storm heavily damaged the sculpture and it was rebuilt again on 29 October 1981.
The Mission Cross has been protected since 1932 as architectural monument (French: monument historique). See: référence PA00084768
Monuments historiques, 1992