Uspenski Cathedral - Helsinki, Finland
The Uspenski Cathedral is an Eastern Orthodox cathedral that was built in 1862–1868 in Helsinki, Finland.
Location: Finland

"Uspenski Cathedral (Finnish: Uspenskin katedraali, Swedish: Uspenskij-katedralen, Russian: Uspenskij sobor) is an Eastern Orthodox cathedral in Helsinki, Finland, dedicated to the Dormition of the Theotokos (the Virgin Mary). Its name comes from the Old Church Slavonic word uspenie, which denotes the Dormition. Designed by the Russian architect Aleksey Gornostayev (1808–1862). The cathedral was built after his death in 1862–1868.

The crypt chapel of the cathedral is named after the holy Alexander Hotovitzky, who served as vicar of the Orthodox parish of Helsinki 1914–1917.

The Cathedral is set upon a hillside on the Katajanokka peninsula overlooking the city. On the back of the cathedral, there is a plaque commemorating Russian Emperor Alexander II, who was the sovereign of the Grand Duchy of Finland during the cathedral's construction. Main cathedral of the Finnish Orthodox Church in the diocese of Helsinki, Uspenski Cathedral is claimed to be the largest orthodox church in Western Europe.

In 2006, about 516,500 tourists visited the church. Admission to the Cathedral is free of charge. In winter, the Cathedral is closed on Mondays."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"Uspenski Cathedral

The Uspenski Cathedral is a Russian Orthodox cathedral on the Katajanokka peninsula in Helsinki. It is the largest Orthodox church in western Europe.

History of Uspenski Cathedral

Uspenski Cathedral was built between 1862 and 1868. It was designed by Aleksei Gornostajev and based on a 16th-century church near Moscow. The bricks came from the Bomarsund fortress in Aland, which had been destroyed during the Crimean War in 1854.

Today, the cathedral is the seat of the Archdiocese of Helsinki in the Finnish Orthodox Church. The Finnish Orthodox Church has about 60,000 members and is part of the Ecumenical Orthodox Patriarchate based in Constantinople.

What to See at Uspenski Cathedral

The exterior of Uspenski Cathedral is not elaborately decorated, but is nevertheless striking with its deep-red brick walls and green-and-gold onion domes.

There are 13 onion domes in all, representing Christ and the twelve apostles.

As the largest Orthodox church in western Europe, the cathedral also impresses by its sheer size. The central dome is held aloft by four monolithic granite pillars.

Inside, the cathedral houses a rich display of icons and other typical Orthodox decorations, including an impressive array of chandeliers hanging from the vaulted ceiling. One of the icons is believed to work miracles."

--Sacred Destinations (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1868