Ohiopyle-Stewart School - Community Center - Ohiopyle, PA
17S E 628882 N 4414263
A School of once a couple hundred students that was shuttered in 1982 and converted into the town's community center.

Ohiopyle-Stewart School (now Community Center) - Ohiopyle, Pennsylvania

The Ohiopyle-Stewart School, according to Fayette County Property Records was built in 1940 and is of 11,132 square feet, containing then a gymnasium and several classrooms, along with a stage. In 1964, the school merged with the Uniontown Area School District, sending all high school students to Uniontown Area High School in Downtown Uniontown, almost 15 miles away. The future of the school was also comprimised in 1971, as a new middle school was created in the mountain area, serving students of Ohiopyle-Stewart, and nearby Wharton and Marclay Schools. It was later determined that the school would be closed in 1982, and all elementary students were bused to Wharton Elementary school in Farmington, eight miles away. The school was then turned over to the non-profit board consisting of residents of both the Borough of Ohiopyle and Stewart Township, thus creating the Ohiopyle-Stewart Community Center. The center is in use today, serving the nearly 1.5 million residents that hound into the community each year to take the whitewater rafting, waterfalls, hiking, bike trail or other activities of Ohiopyle State Park.

15 Sherman Street
Ohiopyle, PA USA