Cameron School - West Coleman, AB
11U E 679282 N 5500956
The second large school building in Coleman, Cameron School was built in West Coleman in 1919, a residential community connected by a wagon road to Coleman. West Coleman was originally known as "Slav Town" for the many inhabitants of Slavic origin.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Cameron School
This school was built to house Coleman's primary grades in 1919. The School Board had borrowed $25,000 to build a school there in 1919. They did open a school that year, but in a rented hall. The initial tender for the new school building was too high, but the contract was finally given to Edmund Disney, who worked on it in conjunction with Wes Johnston. In 1925 the School Board decided to rename the West Ward School, as it had been known, to Cameron School, in recognition of the services of Alex Cameron, who had been chairman of the School Board since 1904.

The school is a large two storey brick structure on a partially raised cement basement built on a square plan. It has a hip roof. The entrance is through a square tower projecting from the south facade which, curiously, has no windows.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural