Kungliga Operan - Stockholm, Sweden
This historical marker for the Kungliga Operan (English: Royal Opera) is located on the Royal Swedish Opera in downtown Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The marker includes the following text in Swedish:

Kungliga Operan

Operahuset uppfördes 1892-1898 efter ritningar av arkitekten Axel Anderberg. Byggnaden ersatte Gustav III:s opera på samma tomt vars fasad hade fått en replik i det motstående palatset. Restaurangen planerades från början, och öppnade redan 1895. Den östra fasaden förändrades i samband med en inre ombyggnad på 1960-talet.

Anderbergs byggnad uppvisar klassicistiska stildrag från både renässans, barock och gustaviansk tid. Den tar också upp olika arkitektoniska element från det Kungliga Slottets exteriör, liksom från Arvfurstens palats mittemot, för att skapa ett sammahållet stadsrum i enlighet med slottsarkitekten Nicodemus Tessin d.y:s intentioner. Detta förstärks genom den enhetliga färgsättningen på Operan, Kungliga Slottet och Riksdagshuset. Operans publika rum bevarar en påkostad och representativ miljö från det sena 1800-talets epok.

Operan är statligt byggnadsminne sedan 1935.

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Royal Opera

The Opera House was built in 1892-1898 and designed by architect Axel Anderberg. The building replaced the Gustav III's opera on the same plot whose facade had a replica of the opposite palace. The restaurant was planned from the beginning, and opened already in 1895. The east facade was changed in connection with an internal remodeling in the 1960s.

Anderberg's building exhibits Classicist style features from both the baroque and the Gustavian period. It also addresses various architectural elements from the Royal Castle's exterior, as well as from Arvfurstens palace opposite, to create a coherent urban space in accordance with the royal architect Nicodemus Tessin the Younger's intentions. This is reinforced by the uniform color scheme of the Opera, the Royal Palace and the Parliament House. Opera's public rooms maintain a lavish and representative environment of the late 1800s era.

Opera is a national monument since in 1935.
Group that erected the marker: Statens Fastighetsverk