Bellevue Inn - Bellevue, AB
11U E 690191 N 5495488
Once again, fire was both father and mother of this building, as it was built in 1922 to replace a pair of hotels destroyed in a 1917 fire. Again this year (2015) it had a close brush with fire, escaping a January blaze with damage on the front.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Bellevue Inn
In 1922, West Canadian Collieries Ltd. constructed the Bellevue Inn to replace the two earlier Bellevue hotels destroyed by fire in 1917- the Southern Hotel located on Bellevue's original Main Street, and the Bellevue Hotel owned by West Canadian Collieries that was located on the northeast end of Bellevue's present Main Street.

Alberta's Prohibition years began in 1916 and lasted until 1924. During this period, when the sale of alcoholic beverages was prohibited, many licensed beverage establishments and hotels were forced to cease operation. At the same time, however, this legislation created the illegal boom time for "rum-runners" and "boot-leg joints" in this area. The Crowsnest Pass miners who had voted to stay "wet" in 1916 were not to be denied and by stealth acquired their beverages in pool rooms, cigar stores, cafes, barber shops and the home made stills that were located where the constabulary was unlikely to search.

Shortly after the construction of the Bellevue Inn the Calgary Brewing and Malting Co. took over the business and leased out the management of the Inn to A J Zettle (c. 1924), M J Giolo (c.1928), Tony Cantolini, and Thomas and Catherine Duncan with their son Bill Duncan (1932). The Duncan's had earlier owned and operated the early Passburg Hotel.

In 1945, when the Alberta Government prohibited Alberta Liquor Distributors from owning hotels in the province, Calgary Breweries sold the Bellevue Inn to Sonny and Isabelle Richards. The early dining room and expansive lobby were converted into a residence for the Richards' family and a restaurant operated by Mary Fantin. Eva and Bob Blacklock acquired the Bellevue Inn in 1966, included a dress shop for a time, and updated the accommodations following a fire in July of 1989.

Rudy Andrist and Janice Klyne purchased the Inn in 1994, which again changed hands in 2004 when Deborah Lanz and David Andrews took charge.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural