Look-Out Tower: Duckwall Mountain
Fire Watch Look-Out Tower on Duckwall Mountain

Duckwall Lookout is one of 2 of the highest lookout stations in CA. It is still active and is manned regularly. It is a one-hour drive to get to the station, and the person who mans it gets paid two hours of driving time on top of their time in the lookout.

Duckwall: Mi-Wok Ranger District, 5,835' elevation. A CCC crew built this lookout in 1935. The lookout consists of a 7' x 7' steel observation cab atop a 100’ steel tower. It replaced a shorter steel tower with wooden observation cabin. A BC-2 residence is located adjacent to the tower. The original wooden residence burned down in a wildland fire and was replaced by a BC-2 cinder block building in the same location in 1951. The lookout and residence are still in use today and the lookout is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places. This tower and Woods Ridge are the two tallest lookouts in California

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 100.00

Difficulty: