Zak's Meat Market - Coleman, AB
11U E 680318 N 5500911
A meat market for the majority of its life, this building was erected in Coleman in 1910 by Alberta Beef Baron Pat Burns. It is one of dozens built by Burns across western Canada in its pioneer years.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Zak's Meat Market
The P. Burns company once operated local meat-cutting and retailing stores throughout western Canada. Coleman's branch was established around 1907 and moved into a new two-storey building here in 1910.

In 1932 Henry Zak opened a branch of his meat cutting and sales operation here, in the old Burns location. Zak also operated, at various times, meat markets in Blairmore, Frank, Bellevue and Kimberley BC.

The second floor of this building was probably removed in the 1930s. This building survived the fire of 1948, and its exterior was refaced in 1988.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural