Kastellet - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 348687 N 6173966
The Kastellet (English: Citadel) historical marker is located at the southwest entrance to Churchillparken (English: Churchill Park) where the Kastellet is located.
Location: Denmark

The historical marker reads (in Danish):

Kastellet er et af Europas fineste og bedst bevarede fæstningsværker. Det blev anlagt som en del af det store forsvarsværk, der blev opført omkring København i 1600-tallet.

Den indre femtakkede kernefæstning er Europas ældst fungerende kaserne. Udenom ligger mellemvolden Smedelinien med ekstra voldgrav. Med til Kastellet hører også udenværkerne Grønningen, Churchillparken og Langelinie.

Kastellet byder i dag på mange oplevelser for børn og voksne. Tag fx en gåtur på volden og nyd havudsigten eller mærk historiens vingesus blandt kanoner og bastioner.

I foråret blomstrer de smukke voldhyacinter, og voldgraven huser et rigt fugle-og fiskeliv med bl.a. blishøns og svaner og under overfladen aborrer, gedder og ål.

[English Translation:]

Citadel is one of Europe's finest and best preserved fortifications. It was constructed as part of the large fortification that was built around Copenhagen in the 1600s.

The inner five-pointed core fortress is Europe's oldest functioning barracks. Outside lies between violence Smedelinien with extra moat [Smedelinien is a system of outworks, separating the inner and the outer moat]. With the Citadel also belong outworks Grønningen, Churchill Park and Langelinie.

Citadel offers today many experiences for children and adults. Take for example a walk to learn about the violence and enjoy the ocean view or experience the rich history among guns and bastions.

In the spring bloom the beautiful voldhyacinter, and the moat is home to a rich bird and fish life, including coots and swans and subsurface perch, pike and eels.
Group that erected the marker: City of Copenhagen

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: