Morrison Block - Coleman, AB
11U E 680221 N 5500900
By 1912, just 9 years after Coleman came into being, they were already rebuilding the downtown area, when this building replaced three older wood buildings. First a theatre screening silent films, it later became a car dealership and gas station.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Morrison Block
Scottish immigrant Alex Morrison (1877-1940) moved to Coleman in 1905. He worked at the International mine, then operated a billiard room and tobacco shop. In 1912 Morrison engaged contractor Wes Johnson to replace three wooden buildings here with this one-story retail structure. Upon completion, tenants Beaumont and Wood opened a "moving picture theatorium"; admission was ten or fifteen cents for a silent film accompanied by a pianist and a singer.

In 1919 Morrison opened the Sentinel Motors car dealership here, installing a gas pump and opening up the corner breezeway. Morrison operated Sentinel Motors along with his real estate and insurance business in the office on the left side until his retirement in 1938.

Alex Morrison was at various times a town councillor, mayor, postmaster, coroner and justice of the peace. He lost his postmaster position in 1913 after the defeat of Laurier's government, being a Liberal supporter.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural