USGC Steamer Robert J. Walker Compass Rose - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 550462 N 4357606
A 5' diameter compass rose, installed in memory of the USGC Steamer Robert J. Walker, is locate on the grounds of the Abescon Lighthouse, 31 S. Rhode Island Avenue, Atlantic City, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

USGC Steamer Robert J. Walker was in service from 1847 to 1860 as a survey ship for the United States Coast Survey when it sank 12 miles off Abescon Inlet after a violent collision. The remains were identified 153 years later. The blue and white stone tile compass rose is placed in memory of the 21 officers and crew of the ship who were lost at sea on June 21, 1860. The shipwreck was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2014.
Nearest Compass Roses