Confederate War Memorial - Tahlequah, OK
This Civil War memorial is located on the grounds of the Cherokee National Capitol..

Erected in 1913, this is a large marble memorial which stands on two horizontal marble stepping platforms. The base is a square pillar with a circular drinking fountain which is still in use today. Above the fountain another square pillar rises to the top on which are located five marble balls.

All sides of the pillars are engraved. There is a stylized monogram CSA (Confederate States of America), and the Southern Cross of Honor with the words Deo Mindice 1861 1865. One engraving reads: To Our Confederate Dead 1861-1865. There is also an inscription detailing information on a particular Cherokee Confederate officer Stand Watie (William Penn Adair) for whom the local chapter is named.

The dedication reads: "Erected by Col. Wm. Penn Adair Chapter / The United Daughters of the Confederacy / Dec. 12, 1913".
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/12/1913

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):