Pisces Submarine Baïkal Museum - Lake Baïkal, Russia
Pisces Submarine is located at the Baïkal Museum - Lake Baïkal, Russia.

Crew : 3 persons
Autonomy : 80 hours
Speed : 2 knots
Size : 6 X 3.2 X 3.4 meters

(visit link) "Lake Baikal and the History of the Russian Fleet. Part 1: Buryatia and the Fleet opened on July 31, 2008 at the Ulan-Ude’s Sampilov Art Museum of the Republic of Buryatia. The grand opening ceremony was attended by Republic of Buryatia President V. V. Nagovitsyn; the Fund for Protection of Lake Baikal President A. N. Chilingarov; M. V. Slipenchuk, METROPOL Group of Companies Head and Chairman of the Guardianship Board of the Fund for Protection of Lake Baikal; and A. M. Sagalevich, Director of the Manned Submersibles Laboratory of the P. P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of the Russian Academy of Sciences. The first part of the exhibition was split into the following four section topics: Glorious Baikal – Sacred Baikal; Contemporary History of Lake Baikal Research – Deepwater Submersions on Baikal; Buryatia and the Traditions of the Russian Fleet; the History of Baikal Region Natural Resource Management. The exhibition premiered the displays of: a unique collection of books about past Baikal expeditions, early 20th century atlases and maps (from the Central Naval Library), local fishing gear, models of ships that once prowled Lake Baikal, and naval artifacts – treaties on the lake and its shores, as well as personal mementoes and badges of Buryat naval officers. A separate exposition was dedicated to the research that has been conducted on Baikal by the Pisces and Mir manned submersibles. The exhibition, which was organized by the Fund for Protection of Lake Baikal and the Cruiser Varyag Charitable Foundation in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Buryatia, received the prestigious Best Museum Project of the Year award."
Type of vessel: Pisces XI, 1976

Hours of use: From: 9:00 AM To: 7:00 PM