Pike Plaza - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534250 N 4235129
This clever bike rack follows the theme of Pike Plaza which honors the explorations of Zebulon M. Pike in 1806.
Location: Colorado, United States

This monument to Zebulon Montgomery Pike and his group who were the first official American explorers in this area. The life-size bronze bust of Pike is set on poles and encircled by quotes from his diary. The plinth is a combination of steel, rocks and silhouette curves that blend into the mosaic on the sidewalk that reflects the explorations and historical finds of this official American exploration group. The plaza mosaic is also a map of Pike's explorations. (visit link) for detailed maps of the explorations.

"Pike Plaza, a permanent, outdoor venue in downtown Pueblo, certainly the most innovative and largest of the nation’s architectural monuments to Pike, was created by HARP [Historic Arkansas Riverwalk]" (from (visit link) )

"Zebulon Montgomery Pike (January 5, 1779 – April 27, 1813) was an American brigadier general and explorer for whom Pikes Peak in Colorado is named. As a United States Army captain in 1806–1807, he led the Pike Expedition, sent out by President Thomas Jefferson, to explore and document the southern portion of the Louisiana territory and to find the headwaters of the Red River, during which he recorded the discovery of what later was called Pikes Peak. The Pike expedition coincided with other Jefferson expeditions including the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804–1806) and the Thomas Freeman and Peter Custis expedition (1806). The Pike Expedition traveled through present-day Colorado after his party confused their location. This led to capture by Spanish, who sent Pike and his men to Chihuahua (present-day Mexico), and to questioning by the governor. They were released later in 1807 at the border of Louisiana.

In 1810 Pike published an account of his expeditions, a book so popular that it was translated into French, German and Dutch for publication in Europe. He later achieved the rank of brigadier general in the Army, serving during the War of 1812. He was killed during the Battle of York, which the United States won." (from (visit link) )

Also see (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link) .
TYPE: Animal