Site of First Alameda County Courthouse, Union City, Ca
The site of Alameda County's first courthouse

This is the site of Alameda County's first courthouse where county government began on June 6, 1853. Officials met in a two-story wooden building erected by Henry C. Smith and A. M. Church as a merchandise store. The seat of government moved to San Leandro in 1856, following an election in December 1854.

This marker commemorating the site of Alameda County's first Courthouse can be found in old Alvarado.

The site now is being developed into zero-lot line houses.

Contra Costa county originally included Alameda county, with the county seat on the river at Martinez. Residents of the southern part of the county wanted more local goverment that was easier to reach, so Alameda county was split off with the county seat at the important port of Alavarado. Eventually the county seat was moved to Oakland.

Marker Number: 503.00

Marker Name: SITE OF FIRST COUNTY COURTHOUSE