A Playground and Community Center - Topeka, KS
One of many historical markers at the place where the road to desegregation began.
Location: Kansas, United States

The plaque says, "Like all of the city's schools, students and local residents used Monroe School for multiple activities. A student club called "The Downbeat" held dances in the combined gym and auditorium. Local churches and civic organizations used the space for meetings and to host pageants and plays. Neighbors browsed the school library and attended lectures given by public speakers.

The school did not own an outside playground until the Board of Education purchased a strip of land of this side of Monroe Street in 1943. Students later recalled the boys wrestling and playing tag on the new playfield before school started, while the girls jumped rope or enjoyed a game of hopscotch. The park service invites you to continue this tradition of recreation by enjoying the field today."
Marker Name: A Playground and Community Center

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
Like all of the city's schools, students and local residents used Monroe School for multiple activities. A student club called "The Downbeat" held dances in the combined gym and auditorium. Local churches and civic organizations used the space for meetings and to host pageants and plays. Neighbors browsed the school library and attended lectures given by public speakers. The school did not own an outside playground until the Board of Education purchased a strip of land of this side of Monroe Street in 1943. Students later recalled the boys wrestling and playing tag on the new playfield before school started, while the girls jumped rope or enjoyed a game of hopscotch. The park service invites you to continue this tradition of recreation by enjoying the field today.

Marker Location: Shawnee

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2014