Arboretum - Longwood Gardens - Kennett Square, PA
18S E 442457 N 4413598
"By 1850, the arboretum boasted one of the finest collections of trees in the nation...In July 1906, 36-year-old Pierre du Pont purchased the farm primarily to preserve the trees."

"In 1700, the course of history changed when a Quaker farmer named George Peirce purchased 402 acres of this English-claimed land from William Penn’s commissioners. Over the next several years, George and his descendants cleared and farmed the rich land ... In 1798, George’s twin great-grandsons, Samuel and Joshua, actively pursued an interest in natural history and began planting an arboretum that eventually covered 15 acres. The collection included specimens from up and down the Eastern seaboard and overseas.

By 1850, the arboretum boasted one of the finest collections of trees in the nation and had become a place for the locals to gather outdoors – a new concept that was sweeping America at the time. Family reunions and picnics were held at Peirce's Park in the mid to late 19th century. In July 1906, 36-year-old Pierre du Pont purchased the farm primarily to preserve the trees. But as we know now, he didn’t stop there."

(visit link)
Pierce's Park is an area of Longwood Gardens where you can see the trees that were saved when the contract to cut them was purchased.

There are many old trees throughout the gardens. See the following link to see where some particular specimens are found:
Arboretum address:
1001 Longwood Road