Andrew Hartley Payne, Park Hill, OK
15S E 323406 N 3970952
Andy Payne (1907-1977) was a Cherokee who won an amazing foot race, earned a law degree, served his country in WWll, and had a long career as Clerk to the Oklahoma Supreme Court.

As is so often the case, photos and coordinates are gathered in the field, and it isn't until one arrives back home and begins to research, that we learn the amazing facts behind the sculpture.

This sculpture by a western sculptor and animal painter, John D. Free, shows Payne in running shorts and tank top, doing what he loves most - running. A similar sculpture is on display in Payne's hometown of Foyil, OK. The bronze plaque at his feet reads:

"Andrew Hartley Payne, winner of the 1928 "Great Transcontinental Foot-Race" that began in Los Angeles 3/4/28 and ended in New York City 5/26/28.

"Raised on a farm near Foyil and of Cherokee ancestry, 20 yr. old Andy conquered the 3,422.3 miles in the elapsed time of 573 hrs. 4 min. 34 sec. and won the $25,000 1st place prize.

"One of Oklahoma's favorite sons, Andy served in the military, obtained a law degree from Oklahoma City University and served for decades as Clerk of the Oklahoma Supreme Court."

For a detailed story of this remarkable man, (visit link)