Molen van Singraven - Denekamp NL
32U E 362556 N 5804835
Mill Singraven a mill powered by water 3 undershot wheels on the Dinkel in Denekamp, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Mill Singraven a mill powered by water 3 undershot wheels on the Dinkel in Denekamp (municipality Dinkelland ) in Overijssel.
On the left is the former oil mill (now restaurant); on the right bank are a flour mill and a sawmill . The mill is part of the estate Singraven.

The first watermill dates back to 1448. In 1515 manor and mill were sold by the convent of Oldenzaal to the Count of Bentheim. In 1597 the mill was by war completely destroyed; The flour mill was severely damaged. In 1651 the then sold the estate to Count Gerhard Sloet of Oldenhof in full Hove. In the subsequent period, a distillery was built in the mill and several features were added to the mill. In 1829 bought Roessingh Udink the mill. He let him restore and expand with a bakery and a sawmill. In 1900 the mill was dismantled.

In 1915 Mill Singraven got a new owner, mr. JA Avenue in Overveen, which had carried out a major restoration. He showed thereby depleting oil mill and rebuild on a new foundation.

Flour mill and sawmill remained in operation until the sixties of the 20th century. In 1966 the owner died, and the new owner the mill was re-grind. The last restoration dates from 1996-1998.

Mill Singraven during the summer months regularly opened to visitors.

Google Translation from Wikipedia.