Canadair CF5A Freedom Fighter 116769 - Officers Mess - CFB Borden ON
Canadair CF5A Freedom Fighter 116769, located in front of the CFB Borden Officers Mess.
Location: Ontario, Canada

One of several CF-5s on display around the CFB Borden area. This aircraft is mounted on a cement pad in front of the CFB Borden Officers Mess, alongside naval anchors and a Sherman tank, representing the three Services.

CF116 769 was Taken on Strength on 16 December 1970.

Originally ordered as RCAF 14769, re-marked before completion. Delivered direct to CFB Cold Lake, Alberta. Used by No. 434 Squadron at CFB Cold Lake in 1976 and 1981. Stored at CFB Trenton in 1982. Reported back with No. 434 Squadron in 1989. Used as instructional airframe A845 and 845B. Preserved at CFB Borden, Ontario by April 1995. Mounted in front of Borden Officers Mess by 2006.

There is a marker in front of the aircraft, which reads:

The Canadair CF5 (officially designated the CF116 Freedom Fighter) was
the Canadair-licensed built version of the Northrop F-5 Freedom Fighter aircraft primarily for the Canadian Forces. The CF-5 was upgraded periodically throughout its service career in Canada. The Canadian Forces retired the type in 1995, although CF-5's continued to be used by other countries into the early 21st century.

This version is signed as 434 Squadon. No 434 Sqn was a Royal Canadian Air Force bomber squadron that flew bombing operations over Europe during World War II and was later a fighter and combat support unit. It was disbanded in 2000.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Canadair CF-5A Freedom Fighter

Tail Number: (S/N): 116769

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Officers Mess - CFB Borden, ON

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Aircraft in 1980's "Ace Mobile" dark green paint scheme, still in 424 Bluenose Sqn markings.

Access restrictions:
The aircraft is available for viewing 24/7 however visitors are reminded that this is an active military base and that troops and security procedures always have priority.