Marietta Monitor - Marietta, OK
This historic building has housed the Monitor since 1931.

The Marietta Monitor is a weekly newspaper, publishing on Friday. It serves Marietta and the surrounding Love County towns, and has a circulation of 2500.

The Monitor has been in existence since 1895 and has been at this location since 1931. Their offices are open Mon-Fri from 9:00-5:00 (Phone: 580-276-3255). The paper covers local news, sports, business, job listings and community events and obituaries.

This is a two-story brick building constructed in 1895. It has three bays, with the Monitor entrance in the left bay. An iron step-plate in front of the door reads "O.LOVE 1895". Iron pillars flanking the entrance are engraved "GAINESVILLE IRON WORKS".

The building's three storefronts are all located under a single metal canopy. The Monitor's entrance has a slightly recessed single entry door flanked by display windows with brick base walls. The wood-framed clerestory is exposed behind the canopy. The second bay has three display windows and the third bay has a centered entry flanked by display windows.
Area Served: Marietta and surrounding Love County towns

What is (later, was) its physical address?: