Canadair CF5A Freedom Fighter 116759 - CFB Borden Military Museum, Borden ON
Canadair CF5A 116759 - CFB Borden Military Museum - CFB Borden, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

Another example of the CF5 Freedom Fighter located at CFB Borden, this one in front of the Base Military Museum.

20 August 1970 - Taken on strength. Originally ordered as RCAF 14758, re-marked before completion. Delivered direct to storage at CFB North Bay or CFB Trenton. With No. 419 Squadron at CFB Cold Lake in 1979. With 433e L'Escadre de Combat, CFB Bagotville, PQ, dates not known. Later to 434 Squadron, carried squadron markings on tail. Used by Schooner Bluenose demo team in 1980s. With No. 419 Squadron when it was seen at Teeside, UK and CFB Baden, Germany in April 1987. In storage at Aircraft Maintenance Development Unit at CFB Trenton by September 1989, still there in February 1995. Stored at CFD Mountain View, Ontario by June 1995. Still there, inside Hanger 3, in October 2005. Assigned to Canadian Air Land Sea Museum in Markham in November 2005. Stored outdoors at Markham, Ontario airport by July 2007. Transferred to CFB Borden to Museum around that time.

Marker reads:

CF5 - CF116 Freedom Fighter

The Canadair CF5 (officially designated the CF116 Freedom Fighter) was
the Canadair-licensed built version of the Northrop F-5 Freedom Fighter aircraft primarily for the Canadian Forces. the CF-5 was upgraded periodically throughout its service career in Canada. The Canadian Forces retired the type in 1995, although CF-5's continued to be used by other countries into the early 21st century.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Canadair Cf5A Freedom Fighter

Tail Number: (S/N): 116758

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Base Borden Military Museum

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Still in 419 Sqn Markings but also carried Instructional Airframe registration #912B

Access restrictions:
The aircraft is available for viewing 24/7 however visitors are reminded that this is an active military base and that troops and security procedures always have priority.