Tumulus de Colombiers-sur-Seulles -
30U E 682146 N 5463455
Dating from 4200 to 4000 BC, the burial mound in Colombiers-sur-Seulles is a 60 metre-long monument. // Rencontre 4200-4000 BC, le tumulus de Colombiers-sur-Seulles est de 60 mètres de long monument.
Location: Normandie, France

[EN]
The burial mound in Colombiers-sur-Seulles is a 60 metre-long monument built during the Neolithic period at the time of the very first farming populations. Dating from 4200 to 4000 BC, it is the only remaining example of this type of monument in Lower Normandy.

The barrow is about 60 metres in length, and about 9 metres in width at the narrow west end, and 18 metres width at the wide eastern end, with an orientation of 280°. It is about 5 metres in height at its maximum, and has several drystone walled sections running around it.

In the middle of the mound is a little circular burial chamber, about 2.5 metres in diameter, with its entrance chamber running from the north side. The chamber is made using 6 large upright stones, with drystone walling between them, but how much is now original is not known. The view along the entrance chamber does not see over the local horizon which is just a hundred metres or so distant.

At the smaller western end, there is a pair of large upright stones set into the external wall, and as far as I can find, once formed the entrance to another smaller burial chamber.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

[FR]
Le tumulus de Colombiers-sur-Seulles est de 60 mètres de long monument construit au cours de la période néolithique à l'époque des premières populations agricoles. Rencontre 4200-4000 BC, il est le seul exemple de ce type de monument en Basse-Normandie.

La brouette est d'environ 60 mètres de longueur, et environ 9 mètres de largeur à l'extrémité ouest étroite, et 18 mètres de largeur à l'extrémité orientale de large, avec une orientation de 280 °. Il est d'environ 5 mètres de hauteur à son maximum, et a plusieurs pierres sèches sections paroi fonctionnant autour d'elle.

Au milieu de la butte est une petite chambre funéraire circulaire, d'environ 2,5 mètres de diamètre, avec sa chambre d'entrée allant du côté nord. La chambre est faite en utilisant 6 grandes pierres dressées, avec les murgers entre eux, mais combien est maintenant d'origine ne sont pas connus. Le point de vue le long de la chambre d'entrée ne voit pas l'horizon local, qui se trouve à seulement une centaine de mètres ou si lointain.

À l'extrémité ouest plus petit, il ya une paire de grandes pierres dressées fixées dans le mur extérieur, et aussi loin que je peux trouver, une fois formé l'entrée à une autre plus petite chambre funéraire.
Type: Dolmen

Number: 9.00