Bonifatius - Fulda, Hesse, Germany
32U E 547805 N 5600349
On the Bonifatiusplatz, opposite the Baroque castle in Fulda, there is a four-meter high bronze statue of St. Boniface
Location: Hessen, Germany

Saint Boniface (Latin: Bonifatius) (c. 675? – 5 June 754), born Winfrid, Wynfrith, or Wynfryth in the kingdom of Wessex, probably at Crediton, was an Anglo-Saxon missionary who propagated Christianity in the Frankish Empire during the 8th century. He is the patron saint of Germany, the first archbishop of Mainz and the "Apostle of the Germans".

Through his efforts to reorganize and regulate the church of the Franks, he helped shape Western Christianity, and many of the dioceses he proposed survive today. After his martyrdom, he was quickly hailed as a saint in Fulda and other areas in Germany and in England.

The statue in Fulda was cast in 1842 by Werner Henschel. Boniface is here not shown as in other representations with a bible pierced by a dagger but holds the intact bible in one hand and a cross in the other hand.

He stands on a podestal which carries the inscription VERBUM DOMINI MANET IN AETERNUM ("The word of the Lord remains forever")
Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: Bonifatiusplatz in Fulda