WPA Bathhouse – rural Carlos, MN
This stone bath house can be found right near the beach at the far end of Lake Carlos State Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This stone bath house can be found right near the beach at the far end of Lake Carlos State Park. A sign tells its background and reads as follows:

Bath House, 1941-1942

At Lake Carlos the bath house provides visitors with a concession area, restrooms, and storage areas. Flanked on both sides with loggias, which allow circulation through the building, and with partially enclosed changing wings, this building represents the standard for many state park bath houses. Foot showers were also located in small indentations on both end walls. In 1987 the bath house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

O. Newstrom, Architect, Works Progress Administration
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)