Königstuhlbahn - Heidelberg, Germany
32U E 479295 N 5472768
This waymark is for the Königstuhlbahn funicular railway. It is one of the oldest electric funicular railways to the Königstuhl, the town's highest point at more than 550 metres.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

There are really two separate funicular railways at Heidelberg, each accessible separately by car, foot or by transfer between the other. The lower section, Bergbahn, is the more modern railway.

From Wikipedia:

The upper and lower sections of the funicular have different histories and are sometimes referred to separately by the names Königstuhlbahn and Molkenkurbahn respectively. These two sections present quite different appearances, with the upper section using wooden bodied cars of historic appearance, whilst the lower section uses modern style cars.

Seasonal?: Open All Year

Length of Track: 1,020 Meters / 3,346 feet