Josiah Quincy III - Boston, MA
This sculpture is located in front of Boston's Old City Hall.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us

"Josiah Quincy III (... February 4, 1772 – July 1, 1864) was a U.S. educator and political figure. He was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives (1805–1813), Mayor of Boston (1823–1828), and President of Harvard University (1829–1845). The historic Quincy Market in downtown Boston is named in his honor...

Works

A Municipal History of the Town and City of Boston During Two Centuries from September 17, 1630 to September 17, 1830, Boston : Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1852.
History of Harvard University. Cambridge, MA., 1840.
The History of the Boston Athenæum, with Biographical Notices of its Deceased Founders. Cambridge, MA., Metcalf and Company, 1851.
Essay on the Soiling of Cattle". 1852."

The statue is listed on the Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) which provides the following info:

"Artist:
Ball, Thomas, 1819-1911, sculptor.
Royal Foundry, founder.
Title:
Josiah Quincy, (sculpture).
Dates:
Modeled 1878. Cast 1879. Dedicated Sept. 17, 1879.
Medium:
Figure: bronze; Base: granite.
Dimensions:
Figures: approx. 9 ft. 4 in. x 2 ft. 8 in. x 2 ft. 8 in.; Base: approx. 9 ft. 6 in. x 7 ft. 7 in. x 7 ft. 7 in.
Inscription:
(Base front:) JOSIAH QUINCY/1778-1864/MASSACHUSETTS SENATE,1804/ CONGRESS, 1805-1813/JUDGE OF MUNICIPAL COURT, 1822/MAYOR OF BOSTON, 1823-1828/PRESIDENT HARVARD UNIVERSITY, 1829-1845 (Base side:)Erected A.D. 1879 from a fund bequeathed to the City of Boston by Jonathan Phillips (Proper right side, base:) T. Ball Sc. 1878 (Proper left side, base:) Gegossen durch FERD v. MILLER & SOHNE/Munchen 1879 signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
Full-length standing portrait. Subject wears cloak which he is pulling forward in front of himself with his proper left hand. Statue stands on granite base."