102 - Neal Martin - Rocky Point Cemetery - Wills Point, TX
15S E 220100 N 3627605
Neal Martin is the only known veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto to be buried in Van Zandt County, TX. He was born in 1777, as the War for American Independence raged on.

Mr. Martin is buried with several family members -- his daughter-in-law, Eliza, is listed on the reverse of his monument -- and his headstone simply says "Neal Martin Aged 102 Ys. 6 Ms." A Texas Historical Marker stands near the gate to the cemetery, providing a few details of his life:

(1777-1879)

Came to Texas from Kentucky in 1816. Hunted buffalo in Van Zandt County about 1839 and settled here later.

Fought in Battle of San Jacinto during Texas War for Independence. Was later a member of Texas Rangers. Fought in Indian campaigns. Served in U.S. Army during Mexican War.

In addition to fighting for Texas independence and for the U.S. Army in the Mexican War, Martin was also a Texas Ranger, and incredibly, a veteran of the Civil War (according to his Findagrave entry (visit link) ). Significant events in his lifetime include:

1777 - Washington and his men find Valley Forge to be far from an enjoyable place as they settle in for the winter.
1787 - The United States Constitution is adopted.
1797 - The Treaty of Tripoli is signed at Algiers, with an intent to stop hostilities against the United States, once and for all.
1807 - Napoleon attacks Russia. Adolf Hitler learns nothing from this, years later.
1817 - German inventor Karl Drais drives his dandy horse ("Draisine" or Laufmaschine), the earliest form of bicycle, in Mannheim.
1827 - Mormon prophet Joseph Smith claimed in 1838 that this was the year he unearthed the Golden Plates and began work on the Book of Mormon.
1837 - Michigan is admitted to the Union as the 26th state.
1847 - General Winfield Scott enters Mexico City, effectively ending the Mexican-American War.
1857 - A different kind of 9/11 happens, when 100-140 members of a wagon train are massacred at Mountain Meadows, Utah Territory.
1867 - Alfred Nobel takes out a patent for dynamite, but later assures that this will not be his sole contribution to mankind.
1877 - Thomas Edison unveils the phonograph.
1879 - The Anglo-Zulu War takes place.