First United Methodist Church of Rockwall - Rockwall, TX
The First United Methodist Church of Rockwall is located at 1200 E Yellowjacket Ln, Rockwall, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides an overview:

This congregation developed from early worship services conducted by area pioneers in the home of Mrs. Hugh Shaw. The church was formally organized in 1856, several years prior to the formation of Rockwall County. Constituted with less than twenty members under the direction of the Rev. J.A. Scruggs, the small fellowship met in the local Masonic lodge building until the first sanctuary was constructed at 102 N Fannin Street in 1874. The one-room frame structure featured a belfry and a tall steeple.

During its first three decades, the First Methodist Church of Rockwall shared its ministers with other pioneer area Methodist churches. By 1887, however, membership in the First Methodist Church had grown such that the Rev. James McDugald was appointed to serve as the congregation's first full-time pastor.

To accommodate the membership's continued growth, additional facilities were later built, and the church relocated to this site in 1981. For more than 100 years, the First United Methodist Church of Rockwall has sponsored many active organizations in its congregation which have provided great service and leadership to the community of Rockwall. Many descendants of the original fellowship continue to worship here.

Note that their 1981 move was to their previous site, as their church history elaborates: (visit link)

The First United Methodist Church was first organized in 1856 when Rockwall was still a village. This early group of members worshipped in the Old Masonic Building and Butler School, located at what is now the intersection of Clark and Rusk Streets. This small 16x20 foot structure was made of native timber from the East Fork Trinity River bottom, and had a belfry and a high steeple with a melodic church bell that rang frequently to call people to worship.

Eighteen years after its establishment, the Methodist Church erected its first building on the northeast corner of Rusk and Fannin Streets. The property was conveyed by F. Sullivan and wife, Martha, to the trustees or to their successors for a consideration of $100. This consideration was given “for the love that we bear for the cause of Christ, and from an earnest desire to promote His heritage on earth.”

In the spring of 1910, Rev. Wheeler started a subscription, known today as pledges, for a new church building. An amount of $8,000 was reached but “failed to push the enterprise through.”

In December of 1912, a building committee was elected to carry forward plans for building the new church. Faithful members gave the beautiful stained glass windows throughout the sanctuary as memorials. Some of these windows are now preserved in the Narthex of our current building. The building, when completed, was valued at $19,000. The church building still stands today on the Rockwall square.

Construction for the next site and attendant Sunday School rooms began in October 1979 at 1408 Goliad Rd, the site given by Raymond and Elizabeth Cameron. The first service in this sanctuary was Sunday, March 22, 1981. Later in 1988, ground was broken for the addition of the Fellowship Hall and Music/Education wing.

Groundbreaking for our current site on Yellowjacket Lane took place in April 2002. The first service in this sanctuary was June 1, 2003. This property was acquired from Raymond and Elizabeth Cameron. On June 25, 2006, groundbreaking took place for the Elizabeth Cameron Christian Education Building on that same property; it was completed in 2007.

Presently, we are in the process of building a new, 900-seat sanctuary on our property with plans to renovate the current sanctuary space for contemporary worship. Construction will finish in late 2015. Praise be to God!
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 2003