Lafayette Firefighters Memorial - Lafayette, LA
15R E 594615 N 3344015
Granite Memorial and Firefighter statue dedicated to the memory of firefighters from Lafayette who have fallen. Located outside the fire station - 300 E. Vermillion Street, downtown Lafayette.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Outside the fire station, a statue of a firefighter was erected in 1970. The statue was considered "hunky" and people had taken to climbing over the statue and dressing it up at various times of the year. The statue was enclosed in an iron fence to keep people out.

A monument sits next to the statue that reads

"Lafayette Firefighter Memorial

I have no ambition in this world but one, and that is to be a fireman. The position may, in the eyes of some, appear to be a lowly one, but we who know the work which the fireman has to do believe that his is a noble calling. Our proudest moment is to save lives. Under the impulse of such thoughts, the nobility of the occupation thrills us and stimulates us to deeds of daring, even supreme sacrifice.

FDNY Chief Edward F. Croker

Four names are inscribed (as of June 2015)