The Marine Township Hall – Marine on St. Croix, MN
This historical marker stands in front of the impressive old township hall in Marine on St. Croix.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker stands in front of the impressive old township hall in Marine on St. Croix. The text reads:

The Marine Township Hall

The Marine Township Hall was constructed in 1872 as a meeting hall and jail. The building was erected on property donated by Orange Walker. Its construction was financed by Morgan May who took the town's bonds for the necessary $2,000. Members of the building committee were Hans F. Boock, Porter E. Walker, and Mathias Welshons. Gustaf Carlson, a local mason, utilized stone quarried and cut near the village.

After the official abolishment of Marine Township in 1895, the "Stone House" led a varied career as school, storage quarters, and community center.

The structure received architectural recognition in 1934 when the National Historic American Buildings Survey chose it as an outstanding example of the Swedish stone work of early Minnesota settlers and recorded its architectural measurements in the Library of Congress.

In 1963 the Town Hall became a museum operated by the Women's Civic Club of Marine. Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society, 1968
Marker Type:: Roadside