Tredegar Town Clock - Blaenau Gwent, Wales
30U E 483069 N 5735673
The Town Clock, built in 1858 stands over 70 feet tall, in the heart of the former Iron & Coal mining town of Tredegar, Blaenau Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

In the centre of the Circle stands the iconic Tredegar Town Clock the symbolic heart of the Town. The clock is standing on a cast iron tower over 70 feet high. The four faces of the clock have black Roman numeral figures with black hands, on a white background.

"The true estimate of the cost of the Clock is disputed, some sources quote £500, others £1,000, but it was due to the efforts of the Manager of Tredegar Ironworks, Mr R. P. Davies and his wife that it was constructed. Mr Davies agreed to pay £400 if the towns people under the leadership of his wife could raise the remainder.

Mrs Davies with the help of her sister organised a bazaar. Unfortunately, the two sisters died before the bazaar was held but the event raised the required amount.

In 1858 the design was agreed and Charles Jordan of Newport commissioned to cast it. The clock was erected in 1859 standing at 72 feet high." Text source: (visit link)

"Tredegar is a vibrant town with an unique history with a population of around 15,000. It is situated in the South of Wales, 156 miles west from London, 30 miles North of Cardiff.

The town has been inexistence for over 200 years, and its past has been shaped by heavy industry, particularly Iron and Coal.

Tredegar has had several famous residents including the birth place for Neil Kinnock & Ray Reardon. By far the most famous person to come from the town was Aneurin Bevan, usually known as Nye Bevan.

Bevan created the National Health Service after seeing how the local miners (of which he was one) created its own health service in miniature, in Tredegar.

Tredegar today is a town that after years in decline, is a town that is now building for better things for its future. Looking forward and building on what has been before." Text source: (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing