Kathedrale St. Mariä Himmelfahrt - Chur, GR, Switzerland
The cathedral of Chur dates back to the 5th century.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: The Cathedral of Chur is located in a fortified yard with many outbuildings in the east of the city.

The present building was mainly built between 1150 and 1272; but there were several precedessing buildings, the first cathedral was probably built in the 5th century, a bishop of Chur, Asinius, was already mentioned in 451, thus Chur is the oldest diocese north of the Alps.

The oldest remaining parts are Lombard relief panels from the 8th century, which were taken over from the previous building, the so-called Tello's Cathedral, the majority of the cathedral is from the 12th and 13th century and stylistically either Romanesque or early Gothic, but there are also later extensions, eg the late Gothic tabernacle from the 15th century or the ceiling painting from the 16th and 17th century.

The Bishop of Chur was originally also the secular lord of the area, from 1170 even as imperial prince. Towards the end of the Middle Ages the conflict between the residents and the bishop escalated until Chur finally joined the Reformation in 1523. Unlike in other similar cases, where the bishops were expelled, the bishop's seat remained and formed a legally independent Catholic enclave, that remained during the era of the Three Leagues and even after the accession of Graubünden to Switzerland and was only resolved with the cantonal constitution of 1854.

DE: Die Kathedrale von Chur befindet sich in einem befestigten Hof mit vielen Nebenbauten im Osten der Stadt.

Der heutige Bau entstand weitgehend zwischen 1150 und 1272; es gab aber mehrere Vorgängerbauten, die erste Kathedrale dürfte schon im 5. Jahrhundert entstanden sein, ein Bischof Asinius von Chur wurde schon im Jahr 451 erwähnt, Chur ist somit das älteste Bistum nördlich der Alpen.

Die ältesten noch bestehenden Teile sind langobardische Reliefplatten aus dem 8. Jahrhundert, die vom Vorgängerbau, der sogenannten Tello-Kathedrale übernommen wurden, der Grossteil der Kathedrale ist aus dem 12. und 13. Jahrhundert und stilistisch entweder romanisch oder frühgotisch, es gibt aber auch spätere Erweiterungen, z.B. das spätgotische Sakramentshäuschen aus dem 15. Jahrhundert oder die Deckengemälde aus dem 16. und 17. Jahrhundert.

Der Bischof von Chur war ursprünglich auch der weltliche Herr der Gegend, ab 1170 sogar als Reichsfürst. Gegen Ende des Mittelalters eskalierten die Konflikte zwischen den Einwohnern und dem Bischof, bis sich Chur 1523 der Reformation anschloss. Anders als in anderen ähnlichen Fällen, wo die Bischöfe vertrieben wurden, blieb der Bischofssitz aber bestehen und bildete eine auch rechtlich unabhängige katholische Enklave, während der Drei Bünde und über den Beitritt Graubündens zur Schweiz bestehen blieb und erst mit der Kantonsverfassung von 1854 aufgelöst wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Graubünden A-Objekte, Seite 202