Martinskirche - Chur, GR, Switzerland
32T E 540610 N 5188431
The church St. Martin is the largest late gothic building and the largest reformed church of the Canton of Graubünden.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: The church of St. Martin is located in the old town of Chur at the foot of the bishop's residence. It is the landmark of the old town and the largest Reformed Church of the Canton of Grisons.

The St. Martin's Church dates back to a Romanesque church, which was first mentioned around the year 800. Thus, it is the second oldest church in town. Not later than in the early 13th century it was a parish church.

The town fire of 1464 damaged all buildings within the city walls, the church of St. Martin was severely affected. Since the construction of the houses was a priority, the reconstruction of the church was delayed. It was only completed in 1535.

As the residents of Chur had joined the Reformation in 1524, the originally Catholic church was completed as a reformed one, which is why the high altar was even removed during construction.

The nave was extended to the east and a side aisle added on the north side. The tower was originally topped with a Renaissance dome, this was in 1899 replaced by a Neo-Gothic helmet, but it was not well received in the population and got replaced during extensive renovations in 1918 by today's spire. On the south side stained glass windows by Augusto Giacometti were inserted.

DE: Die Martinskirche befindet sich in der Altstadt von Chur am Fuss der Bischofsresidenz. Sie ist das Wahrzeichen der Altstadt und die grösste reformierte Kirche des Kantons Graubünden.

Die Martinskirche geht auf eine romanische Kirche zurück, die um das Jahr 800 erstmals erwähnt wurde. Sie ist somit die zweitälteste Kirche der Stadt. Spätestens im frühen 13. Jahrhundert war sie Pfarrkirche.

Der Stadtbrand von 1464 beschädigte sämtliche Gebäude innerhalb der Stadtmauern, auch die Martinskirche wurde schwer in Mitleidenschaft gezogen. Da der Neubau der Wohnhäuser vorrang hatte, verzögerte sich der Wiederaufbau der Kirche. Sie wurde erst 1535 vollendet.

Da sich die Bewohner von Chur 1524 der Reformation angeschlossen hatten, wurde die ursprünglich katholische Kirche als reformiertes Bauwerk vollendet, weswegen der Hochaltar noch während der Bauzeit wieder entfernt wurde.

Das Kirchenschiff wurde nach Osten verlängert und an der Nordseite ein Seitenschiff angefügt. Der Turm war ursprünglich mit einer Renaissancehaube gekrönt, diese wurde 1899 durch einen neugotischen Helm ersetzt, der aber in der Bevölkerung schlecht ankam und während der umfassenden Renovationen 1918 durch den heutigen Spitzhelm ersetzt. An der Südseite wurden Glasfenster von Augusto Giacometti eingesetzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Graubünden A-Objekte, Seite 203