Kostel sv. Bartolomeje - Brno-Zebetin, Czech Republic
CS: kostel sv. Bartolomeje // EN: Church of st. Bartholomew
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Farní kostel sv. Bartolomeje
Kostel v návrhu V. Fišera
byl postaven roku 1923 dle návrhu arch. Vladimíra Fišera a plánu arch. Vašícka obetavou prací verících a P. J. Pilare – jako první katolický kostel v Ceskoslovensku po první svetové válce. V srpnu téhož roku jej vysvetil brnenský biskup Dr. Norbert Klein.

Puvodní kostel z dob Elišky Premyslovny
Puvodní starý kostel (dnes bocní kaple) je z první poloviny 14. stol. z doby královny Elišky Rejcky. Fara se pripomíná roku 1437 a 1562. Nad bývalým vchodem do starého kostela (dnes kaplicka sv. Antonína; pod veží) je v kamenném portále letopocet 1584.

Za švédských válek byl starý kostel zpustošen a v 18. stol. opet obnoven. O duchovní správu se starali kneží z Komína, pozdeji z Bystrce. Stálá duchovní správa je zde od roku 1787.

Novostavba kostela
V bocní kapli (puvodním kostele) je barokní oltár (puvodne hlavní) s obrazem mucení sv. Bartolomeje od Josefa Svítila. Nad vchodem do kaple je obraz sv. Ludmily se sv. Václavem od malíre R. Adámka.

V presbytári hlavní lode je obraz sv. Bartolomeje od Jaroslava Provazníka. Na kuru jsou varhany se dvema manuály od firmy Rieger a na veži tri zvony. Nejstarší zvon je asi 400 let starý, dva byly znovu porízeny roku 1956.

Po dílcích úpravách z devadesátých let, byl v roce 2008 definitivne zrekonstruován presbytár dle návrhu ateliéru doc. Drápala a upraven interiér kostela. Nový oltár posvetil biskup Vojtech Cikrle pri príležitosti 85. výrocí vysvecení kostela.

EN:
Parish Church. Bartholomew
The church in the draft V. Fišera
was built in 1923 by architect. Vladimir Fiser and plans arch. Vasicek devoted work of believers and PJ Pilar - as the first Catholic church in Czechoslovakia after the First World War. In August of the same year he was consecrated by the Bishop of Brno Dr. Norbert Klein.

The original church from the time of Elizabeth of Bohemia
The original old church (now a side chapel) from the first half of the 14th century. from the time of Queen Elizabeth Rejcka. Fara recalls in 1437 and 1562. Above the former entrance to the old church (today the Chapel of St. Anthony, under the tower) is in the stone portal of the year 1584th

During the Swedish wars the old church was destroyed, and in the 18th century. again restored. The spiritual administration cared priests from the chimney, later Bystrc. Permanent Spiritual Administration here since 1787.

Newly built church
In a side chapel (main church) is a Baroque altar (originally main) with a picture of St. torture. Joseph Bartholomew from the traffic light. Above the entrance to the chapel is a painting of St. St. Ludmila. Wenceslas by painter R. Adamek.

In the presbytery of the main nave is a painting of St. Bartholomew by Jaroslav Provazník. On the bark of the organ with two manuals from Rieger and three bells in the tower. The oldest bell is about 400 years old, two were again taken by the 1956th

After partial modifications of the nineties, in 2008 it was finally restored presbytery designed by the studio doc. Clawed and modified the interior of the church. New altar consecrated Bishop Vojtech Cikrle occasion of the 85th anniversary of the consecration of the church.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church