The Cannenburgh Castle - Vaassen NL
The Cannenburgh Castle is a 16th century castle in Vaassen in the Dutch province of Gelderland.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The castle was built on the ruins of an earlier castle, the earliest entry is from 1365. Traces of this former fortified house are still visible in the basement of the present castle. In 1543 , De Cannenburgh holds marshal Maarten van Rossum. He left the ruin rebuild to a stately castle, but died in 1555, the castle was ready. His successor, Henry of Isendoorn , completed the structure.

After on June 5 1881 Charlotte Theodora Maria Alexandrina Baroness Oldeneel to Oldenzeel was deceased, she was the widow of Fredricus Carolus Theodore of Isendoorn à Blois ( Vaassen , August 23 1784 - the Cannenburgh, December 9 1865 ), the last scion of the family D'Isendoorn à Blois , the entire contents were relocated by the heirs. Her possessions were divided among the family members. The castle threatened to be demolished, but could be sold to Eduard baron van Lynden. The last private owner was Richard Cleve. After the war the castle was confiscated by the Dutch State, after it was sold in 1951 for a symbolic amount to the Foundation of Friends of Geldersche airconditioned . Between 1975 and 1981 the castle was restored and, through various donations, refurbished. In 2006, the foundation was at an auction in Brussels to buy back a large part of the furniture. They included silverware, horse blankets, furniture and a family banner from 1759.

Source and more info (Dutch): (visit link)
Accessibility: Full access