Ogham Stones - St Martin - Lewannick, Cornwall
30U E 398268 N 5606384
Little is known about the origins of the Ogham stones at Lewannick, but it is thought that such stones commemorated Christian interment and may date from about 500A.D.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Ogham writing consists basically of four sets of strokes or notches with five notches in each specific set. These are incised in the middle of, or on either side of, the edge of an upright stone. This form of writing is of Irish origin. The two Lewannick stones also have Latin letters inscribed on them, possibly a form of translation from the Ogham writing.
The first stone in the South of the Churchyard (near the road) was discovered on 7th June 1892 by Mr. A.G. Langdon. Although it is made of granite, it is quite worn and the inscriptions are difficult to decipher. However there are Latin characters on the angle and the following Latin inscription:
I N CEN
V I
M E M
0 R I A
The stone inside the Church was found by Mr. F.G. Nicholls on 17th July 1894. It had been undiscovered until then as it was in two separate pieces built into the walls of the North Porch. It is made of grey Elvan stone and is much better preserved than the first stone. Mr. Nicholls had the two pieces removed from the wall and erected together in the Church at this own expense."

SOURCE - (visit link)