Landmauer - Gamsen, VS, Switzerland
The Landmauer of Gamsen is Switzerland's largest remaining piece of a medieval country rampart.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The land wall of Gamsen is located on the western edge of the village. It is by far the best preserved Letzi (Middle High German Rampart) of Switzerland. With a length of 850 meters it crosses the whole valley and was once six meters high and two meters wide. Over the entire length the wall was provided with a castellated battlements and had two gates and a round tower. The river Gamsa, that flows more to the west today, had the function of a moat.

The wall was first mentioned in 1392; it was built probably between 1352 and 1353. The cause for the construction were the conflicts in the Valais in connection with the expansionism of Savoy. While the Lower Valais confided to the bishop and the emperor, the Upper Valais allied with the people of Uri and Zürich. At the border this Letzi was built. Presumably, on the wall was never fought, because the border had moved further west after a decisive battle in Visp in 1388, and then the wall was in the middle of Upper Valais area. But even today the wall marks the border between slightly different dialects; even the prevailing cow breeds are not the same on both sides of the wall still today.

DE: Die Landmauer von Gamsen befindet sich am westlichen Dorfrand. Sie ist die mit Abstand am besten erhaltene Letzi (mhd. Schutzwehr) der Schweiz. Sie durchquert mit einer Länge von 850 Metern den ganzen Talgrund und war einst sechs Meter hoch und zwei Meter breit. Die Mauer war auf der ganzen Länge mit einem zinnengeschützten Wehrgang versehen und besass zwei Tore und einen Rundturm. Der Bach Gamsa, der heute weiter westlich fliesst hatte die Funktion eines Burggrabens.

Die Mauer wurde 1392 erstmals erwähnt; erbaut wurde sie vermutlich zwischen1352 und 1353. Ursache für den Bau waren die Konflikte im Wallis im Zusammenhang mit dem Expansionsdrang von Savoyen. Während das Unterwallis auf den Bischof und den Kaiser vertraute, verbündeten sich die Oberwalliser mit den Urnern und Zürchern. An der Grenze wurde die Letzi errichtet. Vermutlich hat an der Mauer nie ein Kampf stattgefunden, da sich die Grenze nach einer entscheidenden Schlacht in Visp 1388 weiter nach Westen verschoben hatte und die Landmauer danach mitten in Oberwalliser Gebiet lag. Aber selbst heute noch markiert die Mauer die Grenze zwischen leicht unterschiedlichen Dialekten; auch die vorherrschenden Kuhrassen sind auf beiden Seiten der Mauer nicht dieselben.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis A-Objekte, Seite 375