5982 Culp Street - Niagara Falls, Ontario
17T E 655198 N 4772140
One of Niagara Falls' premier heritage Victorian homes is located at this address. The home has been lovingly restored.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Francis Shirriff and Thomas Bright were the two young Torontonians who started The Niagara Falls Wine Company (later known as Bight’s Wines). The house was built for Francis Shirriff in 1894. No expense was spared in building this house as you can see with the attention to detail throughout.

Architectural notes:
The house is an excellent example of Queen Anne revival style with asymmetrical form, deep porch, complicated lines including gables, dormers and a turret. The three-part window in the front gables is an adaptation of the Palladian style and the large wrap around porch is in the Tuscan style.
Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1894