Fry & Gibbs Funeral Home - Paris, TX
15S E 263648 N 3727401
The Fry & Gibbs Funeral Home is located at 730 Clarksville St, Paris, TX. Originally constructed as a home in 1858 by an area doctor, it was later occupied by another area physician before becoming this funeral home in 1951.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988, this home is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and is the subject of a Texas Historical Marker, "McCuistion Home." The funeral home has a little bit of history on their website, incorporating information from that marker: (visit link)

Fry-Gibbs Funeral Home was originally a part of the Rodgers-Wade Furniture Company, which was founded around 1892. Fred Manton and Grady Fry purchased the funeral service division from the company in 1921, operating as Manton-Fry Funeral Home until 1943 when Marvin Gibbs acquired interest in the firm.

This house was built in 1858 by an early physician Dr. A.S. Johnson. It was remodeled in 1907. In 1916 it was occupied by Dr. L.P. McCuistion (1869-1947) who served as a physician in Paris for 57 years. He founded the Sanitarium of Paris in 1914 and led in the development of the city as a hospital center. This structure was purchased in 1949 and following restoration and additions was occupied by Fry-Gibbs Funeral Home on May 21, 1951. On May 15, 1997, the Gibbs family acquired full ownership of the firm.
Crematory: no

Cemetery: no