Stow-cum-Quy - Cambridgeshire
Village sign showing the famous Stow-cum-Quy jackdaw.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Village sign showing the famous Stow-cum-Quy jackdaw, erected to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of Elizabeth II.

On one side of the sign the Jackdaw seem to be eyeing up some cattle near the church, and on the other side they have disappeared. Also prominent on the sign is the village church.
The chains may represent the ghost of Lady Engayne. Legend has it that when the last lord of the long-vanished manor of Stow, home to the Engayne family from 1184 to 1367, died without issue. His wife, known locally as 'Lady Gains',buried treasure nearby, and her chain-laden spirit still walks beside the Quy Water, offering to reveal the treasure to any who will follow her.
More about this legend here - (visit link)

Also associated with the Lady Gains is the legend of the dancing slipper, and there is a slipper depicted on the village sign. You can read about it here (visit link)
Occasion Commemorated: Queen Elizabeth II silver jubilee 1977

Location: Village green, Stow-cum-Quy