Harriet Tubman - Mesa, Arizona
12S E 436881 N 3705227
This bronze statue of Harriet Tubman leading a child out of slavery is located in the Las Sendas community in Mesa, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This statue honors the efforts of Harriet Tubman to guide African Americans out of slavery in the south in the years before the Civil War. She is shown holding the hand of a child, leading with a walking stick. On the back of her cloak is engraved the quote "When you're hungry keep going, when you're tired, keep going, when you want the taste of freedom, keep going."
The statue was created by Jane DeDecker and placed in the Las Sendas community in Mesa, Arizona in 1995. It sits in a park at the intersection of Eagle Crest Dr and Saddleback St in a complex of gated residential communities.