Masonic Lodge Unity 191 - Holland, Michigan
16T E 572310 N 4734381
According to Elton Bruins, "The presence and problems of secret societies [plagued] the Dutch-immigrant churches [in Holland] ... the Unity Lodge No 191 of the Free and Accepted Masons met in the Masonic Hall on Wednesday evenings."
Location: Michigan, United States

In his book The Americanization of a Congregation, Elton Bruins writes,

"... Masonry in America had quite a different understanding and feeling towards the Christian church than in Europe. Many Christians felt Church membership and Masonic membership were completely compatible.

"... the immigrant church members in Holland, Michigan could not accept this open attitude toward the secret society.

"Because of the unwillingness of the [Reformed] denomination to rule that Masons could not be members of a congregation, many Dutch immigrants had occasion to vent their spleens agains an already mistrusted Reformed Church.

"[Van Raalte] did not approve of the excommunication of a Mason from the church unless that person's membership in the lodge caused him to live and act in an un-Christian fashion.

"There were enough Americans in the city, not of Dutch descent, to keep the ... lodges going.

"... the storm hit in early June, 1879, when Edmond Ronayne, a former mason and itinerant lecturer, visited the community and for three evenings spoke on the supposed evils of the lodge to large audiences in stately First Church.

"... the new editor [Doesburg] of the Holland City News commented ... '[What is] the motive of this commotion.'

"... He felt the true motives of the 'trouble makers' at First Church where [that] they could not "rule" the Reformed Church in America and change its policies in regards to the secret society, so they would now attempt to "ruin" the Reformed Church by seceding.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Reformed Church in America

Status: Historical Site or Monument