Jail - Kingfisher, OK
Built in 1936, this building still houses the county jail.

Kingfisher is the County Seat of Kingfisher County. This building, constructed in 1936 as a jail, is currently occupied by the Kingfisher County Sheriff's Department as their county jail. It stands south of the courthouse at 119 S. Main Street. It was built with a WPA appropriation of $5,802.

The building is constructed of large, tan-colored brick. The west and south sides have a metal security facade, however, construction can be viewed on the east (rear) side. This is a two-story building with an exposed basement. The windows are single units. A photo from the 1980's shows the openings once held 42-pane casement windows, however today, some window openings have fixed glass panes, and others are two-pane single hung. The sills are stone.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1936